How do I run a job in Admin mode when UAC is active?

Use this forum to post questions and information specific to using AISBackup on Windows 7, Windows 8 and Windows 10.
Post Reply
BartK
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:17 am

How do I run a job in Admin mode when UAC is active?

Post by BartK » Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:25 pm

Barry,

Running in UAC mode, how do I schedule jobs in Administrator mode? The jobs will not start (not enough authorization).

Bart Kamminga

Barry
Site Admin
Posts: 1507
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 3:16 pm

Vista Task Scheduler

Post by Barry » Fri Feb 15, 2008 3:02 pm

AISBackup automatically sets the 'Run with highest privileges' flag when the schedule is created on Windows Vista. Is the schedule for a different users account from the account where the schedule is created?

Are you able to set this flag working directly with the Task Scheduler?

Under Vista AISBackup creates schedules under Task Scheduler / Task Scheduler Library / Aquarius IS Consultancy / AISBackup.

Image

Barry

BartK
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:17 am

How do I run a job in Admin mode when UAC is active?

Post by BartK » Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:52 pm

Barry,

Solves this option the problem:

Run as an administrator: This option was introduced for Windows Vista and sets the backup job so that it runs in administrator mode. This option is not required if the NTFS security settings are been backed up because security settings must be backed up by an administrator.

Bart Kamminga

Post Reply